Welcome to the Sophos User Bulletin Board.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
bhall7's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 79
#1 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 03:19 AM
Default Facebook only loads after hitting F5 (Refresh)

Starting a few months ago, for some reason, Facebook is only partially loading, and only fully loads after hitting refresh in the browser. I've added facebook.com and fbcdn.net to the URL filtering exception list and I've disabled HTTP caching, but it still only partially loads.

Has anyone seen this problem?
__________________
Brian Hall
www.bhall.com
Reply With Quote
Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: southern California
Posts: 12,063
#2 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:52 AM
Default

Hi, have you checked the http, IPS, and packetfilter logs to see if somethings getting blocked?

Barry
__________________
http://BlogSec.net
http://JobOyster.com
http://DealBert.net
IT Consultant specializing in high-performance Web Infrastructure and Security.
Astaro End-user since v1.x
  • ASL 9.2x, HP DL360G5 - FW, IPS, VPNs
  • ASL 9.2x, 2 Dell 1950's as WAF/proxy w HA
  • UTM 9.1x, Atom n270, 2GB RAM, 2 Intel GigE
    Netgear GS108T gigE switch & Astaro AP30 Access Point with 4 VLANs.
    60/60mbit FiOS internet.
  • Pending - UTM 9.2x, i5-4670, 4GB RAM, 2 Intel GigE
    Needs new NIC drivers before deploying
Reply With Quote
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 108
#3 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 08:10 AM
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhall7 View Post
Starting a few months ago, for some reason, Facebook is only partially loading, and only fully loads after hitting refresh in the browser. I've added facebook.com and fbcdn.net to the URL filtering exception list and I've disabled HTTP caching, but it still only partially loads.

Has anyone seen this problem?
No, you're not the only one with this problem, we have the same problem aswell. This problem is discussed in the thread below. Astaro says it's not an issue, but apparently it is, since many people have this problem. Though it seems like this problem only happen with Firefox.

http://www.astaro.org/astaro-gateway...n-refused.html

If you can, please open a ticket with Astaro about this problem.
Reply With Quote
wingman's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: In a galaxy far far away
Posts: 3,658
#4 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 12:18 PM
Default

I've seen this issue before on other websites where it seems that they send null/empty HTTP headers. Try adding cache exception for the specific URL and let us know the result

I've been meaning to test my theory but I got carried away with other things
__________________

My address: BM-NBpwoam5ygbGV5dk9fL6mNVeUcEreP7c
Reply With Quote
bhall7's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 79
#5 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 03:00 PM
Default

@BarryG, I checked the http, IPS, and Packet Filter live logs while replicating the problem, and nothing is getting blocked.

@lejzer, I am using the free home license, so I'm not sure if I can open a ticket with Astaro.

@wingman, I have disabled caching and AV checking completely and I still have this problem.
__________________
Brian Hall
www.bhall.com
Reply With Quote
bhall7's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 79
#6 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 03:02 PM
Default

Indeed this issue seems to only be occurring with Firefox, and only behind my Astaro, as it works fine under IE and Chrome. In other network locations (not behind an ASG), Facebook loads fine in Firefox.
__________________
Brian Hall
www.bhall.com
Reply With Quote
wingman's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: In a galaxy far far away
Posts: 3,658
#7 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 03:03 PM
Default

Have you tried flushing the change and restarting your browser after adding face book to the caching exceptions?
__________________

My address: BM-NBpwoam5ygbGV5dk9fL6mNVeUcEreP7c
Reply With Quote
bhall7's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 79
#8 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 03:21 PM
Default

As most of us here are security-minded, it is likely that most of us are running the Adblock Plus add-on for Firefox. I found that if I disable ABP on Facebook, it loads fine without having to hit F5. Obviously, this sucks because the ads on Facebook are really annoying. There is a thread on the ABP forums that describes the issue. There is apparently a cat and mouse game between the Facebook advertisers and ABP. (https://adblockplus.org/forum/viewto...hilit=facebook) However, this still doesn't explain the fact that Facebook loads fine when I am on other non-ASG networks.

Can anyone else confirm that ABP is causing this issue?

Regards,
__________________
Brian Hall
www.bhall.com
Reply With Quote
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 108
#9 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2010, 08:23 PM
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhall7 View Post
As most of us here are security-minded, it is likely that most of us are running the Adblock Plus add-on for Firefox. I found that if I disable ABP on Facebook, it loads fine without having to hit F5. Obviously, this sucks because the ads on Facebook are really annoying. There is a thread on the ABP forums that describes the issue. There is apparently a cat and mouse game between the Facebook advertisers and ABP. (https://adblockplus.org/forum/viewto...hilit=facebook) However, this still doesn't explain the fact that Facebook loads fine when I am on other non-ASG networks.

Can anyone else confirm that ABP is causing this issue?

Regards,
I disabled Adblock Plus on facebook as suggested. Unfortunately it didn't made any difference at my end. Still seeing the same problem.

I have a lot of users at work that are complaining about this problem with facebook. For now i have recommended them to use Safari or Chrome instead...

Will see if i can open a case through my reseller at work. When i have more info, i'll will let you know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
facebook

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

These pages are specifically maintained for the discussion of firewall issues within the Open Source community, and might already reflect new alpha/beta releases under development. Please refer to our product specifications for the functionality of the actual release. Discussions of new/enhanced functionality does not constitute a commitment of Astaro, to integrate this functionality into future releases.